|
Post by coolbarn on Apr 25, 2015 15:04:59 GMT -5
Great 1st post! Welcome to the board! Agreed, welcome crimeandpassion!
|
|
ansgar
PAPER GOD
durancompilations.com 🥱 🤣
Posts: 1,715
|
Post by ansgar on Apr 25, 2015 15:09:44 GMT -5
Just ranking them down. For me it is:
13. Pop Trash 12. Liberty 11. Astronaut 10. Red Carpet Massacre 09. Big Thing 08. The Wedding Album 07. Thank You 06. Seven And The Ragged Tiger 05. Notorious 04. All You Need Is Now 03. Medazzaland --. So Red The Rose 02. Duran Duran 01. Rio
|
|
|
Post by crimeandpassion on Apr 25, 2015 15:56:54 GMT -5
Thank you, ansgar. Yes, Stay Gold is directly from the Outsiders... Without thinking about it I guess that line has been a sign-off phrase I have used with friends over the last thirty years.
|
|
|
Post by Max Zorin on Apr 25, 2015 17:40:06 GMT -5
Here is my list:
14. Red Carpet Massacre 13. Thank You 12. Medazzaland 11. Pop Trash 10. Seven & the Ragged Tiger 09. Notorious 08. Liberty 07. Astronaut 06. Big Thing 05. So Red the Rose 04. The Wedding Album 03. All You Need Is Now 02. Duran Duran 01. Rio
|
|
|
Post by jupiter on Apr 25, 2015 19:04:32 GMT -5
Pop Trash ..highly underrated set of tracks with fans. Agree, for me it's still getting better..and welcome to the forum.
|
|
|
Post by Dew on Apr 25, 2015 19:36:39 GMT -5
Challenging fun, and I enjoy seeing what other fans prefer.
For me, it's mostly about what I listen to most, and the post reunion stuff (save AYNIN) left me flat.
14. Astronaut (Except for Bedroom Toys, and the unreleased Salt in the Rainbow) 13. Red Carpet Massacre (Cry Baby Cry is a fave and I thought Nite Runner was good)) 12. Seven & the Ragged Tiger (but that era was enjoyable) 11. Thank You (challenging, but some gems) 10. Pop Trash (TV Mania with Simon LeBon guest vocals, not a bad thing) 09. AYNIN (Good, but missed the mark in places) 08. The Wedding Album (Interesting work) 07. Liberty (also interesting, and very Euro) 06. Notorious (Polished) 05. So Red The Rose (Just perfect - if included) 04. Medazzaland (Love all of it) 03. Big Thing 02. DD 01. Rio
|
|
|
Post by Tin on Apr 25, 2015 22:53:24 GMT -5
I know this is supposed to be "studio" albums; but I'm slipping Arena into my list, as I'm going on the "how often I play the album" criteria. I love most of their music and there's at least ONE song on every album I can relate to or enjoy listening to.
This list is in order of my "go to".
14. Pop Trash (totally aptly named, IMO) 13. Arena (huge disappointment for a "live" album, and Wild Boys grates on my nerves after a time) 12. Big Thing (the slower songs are what attract me to this album) 11. Thank You (I admit I enjoy many of the songs off here -- with the exception of the obvious clunkers) 10. Liberty (although Serious is one of their most underrated singles) 09. Red Carpet Massacre 08. Astronaut 07. All You Need Is Now (still up there as it's the most recent -- and I haven't played it as much as the others. LOL) 06. Medazzaland (I know I'm in the minority; but I really DO like this album) 05. Seven & the Ragged Tiger 04. The Wedding Album 03. Notorious 02. Duran Duran 01. Rio (for it was the album that cinched it for me)
|
|
|
Post by coolbarn on Apr 26, 2015 0:49:10 GMT -5
Coolbarn, 'Love Voodoo' was SLB's favourite off TWA (this was 20 odd years ago now). Because "it's reggae and we've never done that before"'. It was a very fast response to my question so probably not a very true answer now though! Lol It certainly isn't a true answer. I used to play drums in a reggae band, and I can tell you that Love Voodoo is NOT reggae. As for being Simon's favourite song off TWA, well of course he is entitled to his opinion just like all of us. But it doesn't change my view one iota; Love Voodoo has a boring verse that plods along with no hook whatsoever, and OMG that chorus is terrible, almost painful to listen to it is that tuneless and awful. If he prefers it to Ordinary World or Come Undone, all I can say is thank God Warren was in the band and in good form at the time to write some decent tracks. Never been a big fan of the Duran members' favourites. I am madly in love with Mynick7 so hate to criticise Nick, but overall many of the songs he loves on albums I don't care for. Similarly Simon seems to have some weird tastes, as evidenced here. I think those two in particular like songs that are 'different' by Duran's standards, but in my opinion the more Duran try to deviate from their strengths, the less successful the results (sometimes disastrously so).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 26, 2015 2:37:23 GMT -5
I agree with Max Zorin especially for # 14 which is the only record I didn't dare buy 14. Red Carpet Massacre 13. Thank You 12. Pop Trash 11. Medazzaland 10. Seven & the Ragged Tiger 09. Big Thing 08. All You Need Is Now 07. Liberty 06. Notorious 05. Astronaut 04. The Power Station & So Red the Rose 03. The Wedding Album 02. Duran Duran 01. Rio
|
|
oakey
PAPER GOD
Posts: 2,600
|
Post by oakey on Apr 26, 2015 5:22:43 GMT -5
Here's my list & short motivation:
14. Pop Trash (too much WC for me, rarely play it) 13. Liberty (3 good tracks, the rest ranks among the worst ever recorded) 12. Red Carpet Massacre (a great dissapointment) 11. Thank you (not as bad as some like to think, but not great either) 10. Big Thing (not good, rarely play the album as a whole, mainly because its best tracks are ballads, and I am more an uptempo fan; favourite track: All she wants is) 09. Medazzaland (contains some songs I like, especially Out of my mind and Electric Barbarella) 08. So red the rose (a bit too pretentious, I still like The Flame and The Promise very much though) 07. Seven and the ragged tiger (I still like it, but it has not aged well; only Union and New Moon are excellent, the single version of The Reflex is vastly superior the the album version) 06. Astronaut (strong comeback album, some great upbeat material incl. Nice, Taste the summer) 05. All you need is now (excellent album, but some tracks I hate, including Leopard; hard to pick one favourite track though, probably Being followed) 04. Notorious (this is personal, as it was the album that made me a fan, so I am biased; for 'new' fans there are more urgent albums to buy, but I play this a lot despite the fillers; best tracks: Skin trade, Notorious, also like Vertigo) 03. The Wedding Album (great album, Love Voodoo is actually also one of my favourite tracks) 02. Duran Duran (I really like the early 80s new romantics style; best song: Sound of thunder) 01. Rio (back in the days I did not appreciate this album to the max, but it's their standout album, no doubt; best song: Hold back the rain, makes me smile everytime I hear it)
|
|