|
Post by Kiffa on Aug 29, 2015 17:43:14 GMT -5
In alphabetical order:
1. ABC, The Lexicon Of Love 2. Arcadia, So Red The Rose 3. Coldplay, X&Y 4. Duran Duran, Rio 5. Eurythmics, Touch 6. Kraftwerk, The Man-Machine 7. Led Zeppelin, Houses Of The Holy 8. Pet Shop Boys, Behaviour 9. Radiohead, OK Computer 10. Tears For Fears, Songs From The Big Chair
If you consider my inclusion of Arcadia a violation of the "one Duran album" rule (I don't; I consider them two separate entities), then replace it with Radiator by Super Furry Animals.
|
|
calduran
LIBERTY
Bow to the Paper Gods
Posts: 71
|
Post by calduran on Aug 29, 2015 18:11:46 GMT -5
This board is amazing, so many different and and good tastes, and, blood heavens, INXS and SUEDE are killers. Great! Glad to see the taste of so many DD fans!
|
|
|
Post by Rabbit Dog on Aug 29, 2015 18:14:39 GMT -5
For me:
Duran Duran - The First Album Depeche Mode - Violator Joy Division - Closer Simple Minds - Empires and Dance Suede - Dog Man Star Blur - Blur Billy Joel - Glass Houses Ultravox - Vienna a-ha - Scoundrel Days OMD - Architecture & Morality
No particular order.
|
|
|
Post by errinella on Aug 29, 2015 18:16:33 GMT -5
duran 7&trt depeche mode black celebration pet shop boys Actually george michael older madonna ray of light the beloved happiness Maroon 5 It Won't Be Soon Before Long the KLF the white room soul to soul Club Classics Vol. One 808 state ex:el Great picks
|
|
|
Post by RosyStain on Aug 29, 2015 18:27:27 GMT -5
1. Prince Lovesexy 2. Duran SATRT 3. Arctic Monkeys. Whatever you say....... 4. Madonna. I'm Breathless 5. Blur Parklife 6. Michael Jackson. Bad 7. Seal Seal 8. Eminem The Marshall Mathers LP 9. Wham! The Final 10.Phantom of the Opera Original Cast Recording
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 29, 2015 18:47:14 GMT -5
Not 100% sure of the rules here, but am reading it as the album that turned me into a fan rather than (necessarily) my favourite album - & in no particular order -
Duran - Rio (though it was AVTAK that got me into them & i bought Arena first)
The Cure - Mixed Up (obviously Disintergation *is* the best album ever - other than stupid Lovesong)
Something For Kate - Elsewhere For 8 Minutes/Beautiful Sharks/Echolalia/etc (it was a You Only Hide from Echolalia that got me into them, as the OW cover was awful then i didn't investigate them in 1999, but was sent a CD-R of mp3s by a kind Australian fan - prior to buying the back catalogue)
The Horatii - Riposte
a-ha - Hunting High & Low
The Duke Spirit - Neptune (well, kind of, as it was them supporting Duran)
She Wants Revenge - She Wants Revenge
Radiohead - Kid A
Björk - Debut (though really the Birthday single by The Sugarcubes)
iLiKETRAiNS - Progress Reform
There probably should be things like Jane's Addiction/Porno For Pyros & Bauhaus & Adam & The Ants & The Smiths & The Dead Kennedys & Kraftwerk & Pulp & Evanescence & whatnot in there... ...& i'm counting the Neurotic Outsiders, The Devils & Arcadia as being Duran related... ...but they're the 10 artists i still listen to the most &, of those that are still making music, will normally (unless i'm very poor at the time) spend money on with new releases.
|
|
|
Post by bonzai5150 on Aug 29, 2015 20:24:00 GMT -5
Van Halen- Fair Warning Duran Duran- Rio John Mayer- Continuum Beach Boys- Pet Sounds Beatles- Rubber Soul Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon Doors- The Doors Police- Ghost in the Machine Journey- Raised on Radio Chris Cornell- Scream
|
|
|
Post by suchawfulmanners on Aug 29, 2015 21:03:06 GMT -5
Duran Duran: Rio
<soundtrack>
The Smiths: Louder Than Bombs Depeche Mode: Violator The Cure: Disintegration Digable Planets: Reachin' (A New Refutation of Time and Space) The Beat: I Just Can't Stop It A Tribe Called Quest: The Low End Theory Erasure: Wild! Portishead: Numb Violent Femmes: Violent Femmes They Might Be Giants: Lincoln </soundtrack>
|
|
|
Post by darkmavis on Aug 29, 2015 21:17:11 GMT -5
I'm reading it "favourite album" and here's my list - which is not so different from "turned me into a fan" (in brackets):
MANSUN – Attack Of The Grey Lantern DURAN DURAN – Seven And The Ragged Tiger CROWDED HOUSE – Woodface (Crowded House) STEPHEN DUFFY – Music in Colours COREY HART – Corey Hart (First Offense) YOAV - A Foolproof Escape Plan HEROES DEL SILENCIO – Senderos de traición DAVID BOWIE – Let’s Dance BENJAMIN BIOLAY – Rose Kennedy THE DEPARTURE – Dirty Words
And because ten is not enough, here's another five:
TORI AMOS – Under The Pink (Little Earthquakes) MADONNA – Bedtime Stories (Madonna) OUR LADY PEACE – Gravity REDTRACK – Whole Town’s Heart NIRVANA – MTV Unplugged (Nevermind)
|
|
|
Post by suchawfulmanners on Aug 29, 2015 21:20:25 GMT -5
And because ten is not enough, here's another five: TORI AMOS – Under The Pink MADONNA – BEDTIME STORIES OUR LADY PEACE – Gravity REDTRACK – Whole Town’s Heart NIRVANA – MTV Unplugged Tori Amos: Under the Pink is tops in my bubbling-under, too.
|
|